Privacy Policy

Cryptosnation is a brand of This is Entertainment with address at Rua Engenheiro Ferreira Dias, 924, E45, 4100-246, Porto, hereinafter referred to as Cryptosnation.

The privacy policy described below offers you an overview of how Cryptosnation treats your personal data and your rights in this matter, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council – Regulation General on Data Protection (“GDPR”) and other applicable legislation on privacy and data protection. The specific personal data that will be processed and the way in which they will be used largely depend on the services requested by you and agreed with you.

This privacy policy applies to the personal data of our Users of our Sites, Customers, Suppliers and Candidates, provided they are natural persons, and also to any other of our digital channels, such as landing pages, newsletters, telegram and social media plataforms.

Each time you use the Site, you are subject to the application of the Privacy and Cookies Policy in force at any given time, so we suggest that you read these Policies carefully to verify that you are in accordance with their terms.

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If you want to keep up to date, please visit this page, as all changes will be posted here.

For the purposes of applicable data protection legislation, the company responsible for processing your personal data is Cryptosnation.

GLOSSARY

Erase – we will permanently erase your personal data as soon as the retention period ends or when we receive a valid request from you to do so and provided that there are no legitimate interests that justify the retention of your personal data.

Candidates – includes candidates for all positions advertised or promoted by Cryptosnation including permanent, part-time and temporary positions and independent positions at Cryptosnation; as well as people who submitted a spontaneous applications to Cryptosnation unrelated to a specific job offer. Individual contractors, self-employed workers and employees of suppliers or other third parties who apply for roles at Cryptosnation will be treated as candidates for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Personal data – any information relating to a natural person that can directly identify him or that makes him identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier.

Customers – customers and others to whom Cryptosnation provides services or supplies goods in the course of its activity.

Suppliers – refers to partners, consultants, traders (including individual traders) and self-employed or any other entity that supplies goods or provides services to Cryptosnation.

Personnel – includes dependent workers as well as interns directly involved in Cryptosnation activity.

General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) – legal instrument of the European Union that aims to harmonize European legislation on data protection.

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Cryptosnation collects different types of personal data according to different purposes, as explained below. Please note that we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If we detect that we have unintentionally collected personal information from persons under the age of 18, we will take the necessary measures to delete the information as quickly as possible, unless we are required by applicable law to retain it.

CUSTOMER DATA:

We only collect the data necessary for the preparation, fulfillment and execution of any quote or service requested by the Customer from Cryptosnation as well as to respond to any subsequent claims related to it. Normally, we just need to have your contact details (such as name, phone number, email address, address and zip code) to allow us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly.

SUPPLIER DATA:

We only collect the data necessary for the preparation, fulfillment and execution of any contract concluded between the Supplier and Cryptosnation, as well as to respond and manage any claims related to them. We will collect data from contact persons, including those of your company, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses. We will also collect bank details.

SITE USERS:

We only collect the data necessary to ensure a good experience in using the Site and to allow you to enjoy all the potential and faculties provided by it, as well as to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access it, your browser type, your IP address, the location from which you consult our website, the language you choose for the view and times when our site is most popular, as well as other information better described in our cookie policy below.

CANDIDATE DETAILS:

Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, we may collect all or part of the information listed below: such as name, and contact details (phone and email), Immigration status (at if you need a work permit), a photograph of you; professional status and activity, such as education data; employment history; current remuneration, pensions and benefit-related provisions, if required for the position you are applying for; supplementary information that you choose to share with us, namely in your cover letter, curriculum vitae or in interviews; supplemental information that our Customers may share about you or that we discover from other third-party sources (commonly referred to as references);

Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive.

OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE DATA

Within the scope of our commercial or employment relationship, you will have to provide the personal data necessary to establish and create that relationship and to fulfill the pre-contractual and contractual obligations and steps that we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will, as a general rule, have to refuse to conclude or perform the contract or we will not be able to maintain the contract, having to terminate it.

If you do not provide us with the necessary information and documentation, we will not be able to establish or continue the business or work relationship you intend, or to follow up on the requests you make to us.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We may collect personal data in a variety of ways

-Personal data that we receive directly from you if you proactively contact us, usually by phone or email; and/or if we contact you by phone or email or through business development activities more generally.

-Enter your data on the Cryptosnation Website or landing pages with the Cryptosnation domain, through the form as part of the registration process;

-Send your resume by email, or through social networks or leave a copy of the resume on paper;

-Participate in a contest through a channel of a social network, such as Facebook, Instagram, or other;

-Subscription to our newsletter;

– Personal data that we receive from other sources, typically through business due diligence or other market information. We also receive personal data from other sources, for example if you “like” our Facebook page or “follow” us on Twitter and/or LikedIn and/or Instagram and/or Pinterest and/or Youtube we will receive personal information from these sites. .

– We collect your data automatically through cookies, in accordance with your browser’s cookie settings.

LEGAL SUBSTANTIATION

1) For the supply of products and services: Cryptosnation may use your personal data when this is necessary to perform the contract concluded between you and Cryptosnation, as well as to identify you. We may also use your Personal Data to prevent and investigate possible misuse of it.

2) Marketing Activities: We may, from time to time, send you information that we consider to be of interest to you. In particular, we may use your data for the purposes listed below, when appropriate, namely: allowing us to carry out commercial or marketing actions, namely to promote actions for the dissemination of new features or new products and services; send you reports, promotions, offers and contact details; provide you with information about certain discounts and offers to which you are entitled due to your relationship with Cryptosnation; allow us to send newsletters, which may contain information regarding promotional campaigns, discounts, promotions and offers, invitations, reminders regarding your reservations, actions to publicize new features, new products or services and to send information about participation in contests and sweepstakes, in accordance with the thematic preferences you have indicated to us, by email; provide you with information about personalized and exclusive offers of products and services identified based on your personal preferences and behaviors, as well as from the use of products, services and navigation on the websites.

3) Other purposes: to store (and update when necessary) your information in our database, so that we can contact you in relation to the contracts you intend to enter into/have entered into with us; to offer you services or to obtain support and services from you; to comply with certain legal obligations; to help us direct appropriate marketing campaigns and Cryptosnation can make automated decisions, including profiling; in rare circumstances, to help us to declare, exercise or defend a right and to defend the vital interests of the data subject, we may also use your personal data, if we consider it necessary to do so for the defense of our legitimate interests.

4) Development of products and services: Cryptosnation may use your personal data for the development of its products and services. However, we will predominantly use aggregated data and statistical information for this purpose. Cryptosnation keeps track of the pages that our customers visit within the website to determine which services/products are most requested. In this case, information is collected regarding the computer or device (including mobile devices) that you use to access it, the website through which you accessed ours, the type and language of your browser, operating system, cookies, the country from which you are to access, referring and exit pages, URL, type of platform, the number of clicks made, domain names, landing pages, pages visited and the order in which you visited them, the time spent on a particular page, the date and time who accessed our website, access errors and other similar information that your browser sends us.

5) Communication: Cryptosnation may use your personal data to communicate with you, namely, to send you news related to our products or services, or to provide you with assistance in aspects related to customer support, namely to respond and process requests. of the user through customer service channels, as well as monitoring the quality of our service. In this case, your full name, email address and telephone number are collected.

6) Recruitment Activities: to fill vacancies, we can develop internal recruitment activities. We have listed below several ways in which we may use and process your personal data for this purpose:

6.1) Collect your data through you or other sources, such as LinkedIn or Facebook, among other channels;

6.2) Store your data (and update it when necessary) in our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment;

6.3) Evaluate data about you in relation to vacancies that we think are suitable for you;

6.4) Allow you to send your CV, apply online for job vacancies or subscribe to alerts about job vacancies that we think may be of interest to you;

6.5) Fulfill our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us;

6.6) Fulfill our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Cryptosnation and third parties relating to their recruitment;

6.7) Streamline our payment and billing processes;

6.8) Verify the data you have provided, using third-party resources (such as psychometric assessments or competency tests) or to request information (such as references, to the extent that this is appropriate under applicable law and you have provided us with the data of reference contacts and previously obtained their authorization for the transmission of their personal data, as well as authorize us to contact them); and

6.9) Fulfill our legal obligations, including in particular with regard to the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties.

We use and process your personal data for the management and execution of contracts or other steps requested by the data subject (Article 6 no. within the scope of a legitimate interest (Article 6 no. 1 point f) GDPR); based on your consent (Art. 6.º no. 1, subparagraph a) GDPR) and by legal imperative or in the public interest (Art. 6.º nº 1.c) and e) RGDP).

ENTITIES WITH WHICH WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may share your personal data in various ways and for various reasons with the following categories of people:

-In the course of an investigation, complaint or procedure, to the Tax Authorities, Audit, Administration, Public Organisms, the Court and the Security Forces, which are responsible for the matter;

-Third party service providers performing functions on our behalf (including external consultants, business partners and professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors and accountants, recruitment firms, technical support functions and IT consultants who perform testing and development work on the technology of our company);

-Third party providers of outsourced computer and document storage services, in cases where we have an appropriate treatment contract (or similar protections);

-In the event of acquisition or disposal of businesses or assets, we may share your personal data with potential acquirers of those businesses or assets;

-In the case of payments, credit institutions and other payment service providers, as well as providers of technological services related to payment services to whom data is transmitted to carry out the transaction, and which may be required by State legislation where they operate, or by agreements concluded by them, to provide information on transactions to authorities or official bodies in other countries, located both inside and outside the European Union, in the context of the fight against the financing of terrorism, serious forms of organized crime and prevention of money laundering.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, accidental or unlawful alteration, loss and disclosure or unauthorized access. For this purpose, Cryptosnation uses security systems, rules and other procedures, in order to guarantee the protection of your personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to data, improper use, its disclosure, loss or destruction.

If you suspect misuse, loss or unauthorized access to your personal information, please inform us immediately.

CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

We only keep your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it, to respond to your needs, requests you make to us, or to comply with our contractual and legal obligations, using the aforementioned criteria:

a) When purchasing products and services, we will keep your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, including any claims that may arise, as well as for a period of ten 10 years after the termination of such relationship, without prejudice to the fulfillment of obligations legal requirements of the controller;

b) When you contact us to ask questions, request information and clarification, we will keep your personal data for the period necessary to resolve your question / provide you with the information and / or clarification requested;

c) When you create a customer account, that is, when you register on our website and/or landing pages, we will keep your data until you ask us to delete it or after a period of inactivity of five years;

d) Regarding the data collected in the recruitment process, during a maximum period of five years after the end of the recruitment process;

e) Regarding the use of cookies, we keep them as long as necessary to achieve the purposes inherent to them, as detailed in the Cookies Policy;

f) The time provided for in the applicable legislation; or

g) Until the specific purpose applicable to certain data ceases to exist.

h) If there is a pending judicial or administrative proceeding, the data will be kept for the duration of the process and up to six months after the final decision has been rendered.

HOW TO ACCESS, CHANGE OR REMOVE THE PERSONAL DATA YOU HAVE GIVEN US

Right to object: this right allows you to object to our processing of your personal data, for reasons related to your particular situation when your personal data is processed for one of the following reasons: (i) our interests legitimate; (ii) to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority; (iii) to send you direct marketing materials, including profiling; and (iv) scientific, historical, research or statistical purposes.

If you exercise the right to object, we will terminate the processing of the data to which you have objected, unless: we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests or we are processing your data for the declaration, exercise or defense of a right.

Right to withdraw consent: If we have obtained your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw this consent at any time and we will stop carrying out the specific activity you previously consented to, unless we consider that there is an alternative reason to justify the continued processing. our part of your data for this purpose, in which case we will inform you of this condition.

Data Subject Access Requests: You can ask us, at any time, to confirm the information we have about you, as well as request additional information about the purposes of the treatment, the period for which we keep your data, the existence of automated decisions, the recipients to whom the data are disclosed, among other information provided for in article 15 of the GDPR. We may ask you to verify your identity and provide more information about your order. If we grant you access to information we hold about you, we will not charge you for access, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. If you ask us for additional copies of this information, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost where legally permitted. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, you will always be informed of the reasons for doing so.

Right to be forgotten/erased: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data. Normally, the exercise of this right must observe one of the following criteria: the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected and/or processed them; when you have withdrawn your consent for us to process your data and there is no other valid reason for us to continue to process it; if you object to the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify it: the data has been processed unlawfully (i.e. in a way that does not comply with the GDPR); or it is necessary for the data to be erased in order to fulfill our legal obligations as controller.

This right, however, does not apply, and therefore Cryptosnation may continue to process your data in a legitimate way, when necessary:

-to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

-to fulfill legal obligations or to perform a task in the public interest or the exercise of official authority;

– on public health grounds in the interest of the public;

– for archival, research or statistical purposes;

– for the exercise or defense of a right.

Upon complying with a valid data erasure request, we will take all reasonable practical steps to erase the data.

Right to limitation of treatment: In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the treatment we make of your personal data. This means that we can only continue to store your data and we will not be able to carry out further processing activities with it until: (i) one of the circumstances listed below is resolved; (ii) we have obtained your consent; or (iii) further processing is necessary for the declaration, exercise or defense of a right, protection of the rights of another person or important public interest reasons of the EU or a Member State.

The circumstances in which you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted are:

– in case you dispute the accuracy of the personal data we process about you. In this case, our processing of your personal data will be restricted for the period during which the accuracy of the data is verified;

-in case you object to the processing of your personal data for our legitimate interests. In this situation, you can ask for the data to be restricted while we verify our grounds for processing your personal data;

– if the treatment we make of your data is unlawful, but you prefer to restrict the treatment we make of them instead of erasing them; and

-if we no longer need to process your personal data, but we need the data for the declaration, exercise or defense of a right.

If we have shared your personal data with third parties, they will be notified of the restricted processing, unless this is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restrictions on the processing of your personal data.

Right of rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you. If we have shared this personal data with third parties, they will be notified of the rectification, unless this is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Where appropriate, we will also disclose to you to which third parties we have disclosed inaccurate or incomplete personal data. In cases where we consider it reasonable not to comply with your request, we will explain the reasons for the decision. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if there are any changes to your personal information during the period that we keep your data.

Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority, which in Portugal is the National Data Protection Commission. You can contact her in the following ways: Telephone (+351) 213928400 / Privacy Line: +351 21 393 00 39 E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt/ Address: Rua de São Bento, nº 148-3º, 1200-821 Lisbon / Fax: +351 21 397 68 32

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (if consent is our legal basis for processing your personal data), please contact us. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues you raise:

CONTACT

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, suspect misuse, loss or unauthorized access, or have any comments or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at the following address: info@cryptosnation.com.

GUARANTEES

The user guarantees that the personal data communicated to Cryptosnation is correct and accurate and undertakes to notify any changes or modifications to them and assumes exclusive responsibility for the losses and damages caused by the erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete communication of the data. The user is expressly warned that when revealing personal data in public media of Cryptosnation on channels such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram, this information may be seen and used by third parties. Cryptosnation does not read any personal communication published on its customers’ own web pages.

COOKIES POLICY

What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is an information file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and that records your browsing on a website so that, when you visit that website again, you can present personalized options based on the information stored about your last visit. . We may also use cookies on our website to analyze traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes, which do not harm your system. If you want to check or change the type of cookies you accept, you can do so in your browser settings.

Cookies collected and used:

  • Website language, User age, browser “pixel ratio”, session code;
  • Related to google;
  • Cookies used for analytics.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to do to track your use of our website. This allows us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns that arise individually or from larger groups, which will help us to develop and improve our site and services in response to what our visitors want and need;

Consent

Under the terms of Law No. 41/2004 of 18 August, the storage of information and the possibility of accessing the information stored on a user’s terminal equipment (namely through cookies) are only carried out by Cryptosnation if the user has given the your prior and express consent to the installation of cookies on your device, so we ask you, prior to using the websites, to accept this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

How to avoid the use of Cookies on websites?

Customers have the right to withdraw their consent to the use of cookies by Cryptosnation at any time, eliminating the cookies stored on their computer through the configuration options of their Internet browser.

Finally, if you wish to have more control over the installation of cookies, you can install programs or add-ons to your browser, known as “do not track” tools, which will allow you to choose the cookies you want to allow.

In case of blocking or not authorizing the use of cookies, no cookie will be stored on your device, but the proper functioning of our websites is not guaranteed, and therefore the customer cannot take full advantage of the content available on the websites, and , on each new access to the website, you will always be asked to authorize the use of cookies.

DECLARE, EXERCISE OR DEFEND RIGHTS

It may at times be necessary for us to process personal data and, where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, sensitive personal data in connection with the exercise or defense of rights. Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR allows this processing when it “is necessary for the declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial proceeding or whenever the courts act in the exercise of their jurisdictional function” . This may arise, for example, the need to obtain legal advice in connection with legal proceedings or where we are required by law to retain or disclose certain information as part of a legal process.

CHANGES TO THE DOCUMENT

Cryptosnation may occasionally change this statement and its Privacy Policy to reflect the company’s image and customer feedback. We encourage our customers to periodically review our Privacy Policy, to be updated on how Cryptosnation protects your information, without prejudice to informing you whenever there are relevant changes to our Privacy Policy.